Scientific programme

THURSDAY, October 4, 2018
14:00 – 14:30 Opening ceremony  Main Hall
14:30 – 16:00 Rare Tumours – Organisation and Care of Patients Main Hall
  Chairs: Jonathan Ledermann, UK & Isabelle Ray-Coquard, France  
  Approaches to treatment – organisation and  central review – Mojgan Devouassoux, France  
  National and international registries & epidemiology – Domenica Lorusso, Italy  
  Quality of life and late treatments effects – Florence Joly, France  
  Keynote lecture: Molecular genetics of rare gynaecological cancers – David Huntsman, Canada  
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break  
16:30 – 17:30 Satellite symposium 1 Main Hall
17:30 – 18:30 Genetics Biomarkers and Personalising Care Main Hall
  Chairs: Nicoletta Colombo, Italy & Florence Joly, France  
  Biomarkers – prognostic and predictive – Jonathan Ledermann, UK  
  ​Fertility preserving strategies in rare ovarian cancers – Philippe Morice, France  
  Hereditary syndromes, genetic testing and gynaecological cancers – Nicoletta Colombo, Italy  
FRIDAY, October 5, 2018
08:30 – 10:35 Rare Ovarian Tumours – State of the Art Main Hall
  Chairs: Mojgan Devouassoux, France & Antonio  González Martin, Spain  
 

Keynote lecture: Pathology of low grade tumors – Glenn McCluggage, UK

 
 8:50 – 10:35 What is known and unknown – ‘Quick fire’  
  Chairs: Ana Oaknin, Spain & Michael  Seckl, UK  
 

1.      Low grade serous tumors – 

         Ana Oaknin, Spain

 
 

2.      Clear cell ovarian cancer – 

         Jonathan Ledermann, UK

 
 

3.      Mucinous cancers and pseudomyxoma peritoneii –

         Ate van der Zee, Netherlands

 
 

4.      Sex cord-stromal tumors – 

         Isabelle Ray-Coquard,France

 
 

5.      Squamous cancers arising in teratoma – 

         Domenica Lorusso, Italy

 
 

6.      Female germ cell tumors – 

         Michael  Seckl, UK

 
 

7.      Small cell carcinoma of ovary – 

         Antonio  González Martin, Spain

 
10:35 – 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 – 12:00 Satellite symposium 2  
12:00 – 13:00 Sattellite symposium 3  
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break  
14:00 – 15:20 Proferred Papers  
  Chairs: Dina Kurdiani, Georgia & David Cibula, Czech Republic  
  Free communications  
  Keynote lecture: The EU perspective on rare cancers – Jean Yves Blay, France  
15:20 – 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 – 17:00 Satellite symposium 4  
17:00 – 18:00 Rare Uterine Tumours – State of the Art  
  Chairs: Domenica Lorusso, Italy & Frederic  Amant, Belgium  
  Sarcomas of the uterus – Isabelle  Ray-Coquard, France  
  Carcinosarcoma, mucinous tumors, clear cell cancers & high grade serous cancers – Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark  
20:00 – 24:00 Networking event  
SATURDAY, October 6, 2018
09:00 – 10:00 Rare Tumours of the Cervix and Vulva – State of the Art Main Hall
  Chairs: Nicholas Reed, UK & David Cibula, Czech Republic   
  Glandular carcinomas of the cervix – Ate van der Zee, Netherlands  
  Small cell and neuroendocrine tumours – Nicholas Reed, UK  
  Cancer in pregnancy – Frederic  Amant, Belgium  
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break  
10:30 – 12:10 Gestational Trophoblastic Tumours and Novel therapies Main Hall
  Chairs: Frederic  Amant, Belgium & Philippe  Morice, France  
  Gestational trophoblastic disease – Michael  Seckl, UK  
  Childhood gynaecological cancers – Jalid Sehouli, Germany  
  Opportunities for exploring new treatments in rare gynaecological cancers – Sandro Pignata, Italy  
12:10 – 12:50 Highlights and Future Directions Main Hall
  Chairs: Sandro Pignata, Italy & Jalid Sehouli, Germany  
  Conference highlights & perspectives on ESGO/ERN guidelines – Jonathan Ledermann, UK & Isabelle Ray-Coquard, France   
12:50 – 13:00 Closing ceremony