Check the corresponding session start time your time zone by clicking on  

ESGO State of the Art Conference / December 14-16, 2020

Copenhagen, Denmark

Preliminary Program

 
Monday, December 14
     
9.30-10.00 Welcome coffee
     
9.45-10.00 Opening
9.45-9.50 Welcome from ESGO president Philippe Morice, France
9.50-10.00 Welcome from ESGO SoA 2020 chairs Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark & Christina Fotopoulou, UK
     
10.00-11.00 Cervical cancer primary therapy (Surgery & ChemoRad)
  Chairs: David Cibula, Czech Republic & Jacob Lindegaard, Denmark  
10.00-10.20 Update on Cervical cancer surgery David Cibula, Czech Republic
10.20-10.40 Update on Cervical cancer chemorad Jacob Lindegaard
10.40-11.00 Panel discussion David Cibula (moderator), Jacob Lindegaard, Ignace Vergote, Christina Fotopoulou
     
11.00-12.00 Industry symposium 1  
     
12.00-13.00 Cervical cancer – Metastatic and relapsed disease
  Chairs: Nicole Concin, Austria & Sandro Pignata, Italy
12.00-12.05 Set up the case Nicole Concin, Austria
12.05-12.25 State of the art lecture Ana Oaknin, Spain
12.25-13.00 Panel discussion Sandro Pignata (moderator), Ana Oaknin, Nicole Concin, Maria Bjurberg, Nicoletta Colombo
     
13.00-14.00 Lunch break / Exhibition  
     
14.00-15.00 Industry symposium 2  
     
15.00-15.30 Industry symposium 3  
     
15.30-16.00 Coffee break / Exhibition  
     
16.00-16.30 Inauguration
     
16.30-17.00 Vaginal and vulvar cancer guidelines  
  Chairs: Remi Nout, Netherlands & Maaike Oonk, Netherlands
16.30-16.45 ESGO-ESTRO vaginal cancer guidelines Remi Nout, Netherlands
16.45-17.00 ESGO vulvar cancer guidelines update Maaike Oonk, Netherlands
     
17.00-18.30 ENGOT: Improving patients´ outcome through clinical trials
  Chairs: Antonio González Martín, Spain & Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark
17.00-17.15 ENGOT collaboration  Antonio González Martín, Spain
17.15-17.30 Decade of achievements Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark
17.30-17.45 Importance of translational research and bio-banking for personalized treatment Ioana Braicu, Germany
17.45-18.30 Panel discussion Sandro Pignata, Andreas du Bois, Eric Pujade-Lauraine, Ignace Vergote, Ioana Braicu, Antonio González Martín, Mansoor Raza Mirza
     
     
Tuesday, December 15
     
8.00-8.15 Ovarian cancer guidelines  
8.00-8.15 ESGO-ESMO ovarian cancer guidelines Nicoletta Colombo, Italy
     
8.15-9.15 Ovarian cancer surgery
  Chairs: Christina Fotopoulou, UK & Andreas du Bois, Germany
8.15-8.20 Set up the case Luis Chiva, Spain
8.20-8.40 State of the art lecture Andreas du Bois, Germany
8.40-9.15 Panel discussion Christina Fotopoulou (moderator), Luis Chiva, Andreas du Bois, Ignace Vergote
     
9.15-10.15 Industry symposium 4  
     
10.15 -10.45 Coffee break / Exhibition  
     
10.45-11.45 Ovarian first-line  
  Chairs: Philipp Harter, Germany & Eric Pujade-Lauraine, France
10.45-10.50 Set up the case Philipp Harter, Germany
10.50-11.10 State of the art lecture Eric Pujade-Lauraine, France
11.10-11.45 Panel discussion Eric Pujade-Lauraine (moderator), Philipp Harter, Jonathan Ledermann, Mansoor Raza Mirza
     
11.45-12.45 Ovarian relapse systemic treatment 1
  Chairs: Nicoletta Colombo, Italy & Isabelle Ray-Coquard, France
11.45-11.50 Set up the case Isabelle Ray-Coquard, France
11.50-12.10 State of the art lecture Jonathan Ledermann, UK
12.10-12.45 Panel discussion Nicoletta Colombo (moderator), Isabelle Ray-Coquard, Jonathan Ledermann, Johanna Maenpaa, Eric Pujade-Lauraine
     
12.45-13.45 Lunch break / Exhibition  
     
13.45-14.45  Industry symposium 5  
     
14.45-15.45 Ovarian relapse systemic treatment 2
  Chairs: Jalid Sehouli, Germany & Andres Poveda, Spain  
14.45-14.50 Set up the case Jalid Sehouli, Germany
14.50-15.10 State of the art lecture Ignace Vergote, Belgium
15.10-15.45 Panel discussion Andres Poveda (moderator), Jalid Sehouli, Ignace Vergote,  Nicoletta Colombo
     
15.45-16.15 Coffee break / Exhibition  
     
16.15-17.15 Industry symposium 6  
     
17.15-18.15 Presidential session  
  Chairs: Philippe Morice, France & Mansoor Mirza, Denmark  
17.15-17.30 TBA TBA
17.30-17.45 TBA TBA
17.45-18.00 TBA TBA
18.00-18.15 TBA TBA
     
     
Wednesday,  December 16
     
8.00-10.00 Major advances in gynaecological cancers 2020 - Part II  
  Chairs: Luis Chiva, Spain & Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark
8.00-8.20 The ABRAX trial and what next? David Cibula, Czech Republic
8.20-8.30 Discussion  
8.30-8.50 Role of immunotherapy in gynaecological malignancies Antonio González Martín, Spain
8.50-9.00 Discussion  
9.00-9.20 Relapse surgery in ovarian cancer - Improving outcome of our patients Andreas du Bois, Germany
9.20-9.30 Discussion  
9.30-9.50 Advances in targeted therapy in gynaecological cancers Jonathan Ledermann, UK
9.50-10.00 Discussion  
     
10.00-10.20 Coffee break / Exhibition  
     
10.20-10.35 Endometrial cancer guidelines  
10.20-10.35 ESGO-ESTRO-ESP endometrial cancer guidelines Nicole Concin, Austria
     
10.35-11.35 Endometrial cancer surgery
  Chairs: Denis Querleu, France & Christian Marth, Austria
10.35-10.40 Set up the case Jalid Sehouli, Germany
10.40-11.00 State of the art lecture Philippe Morice, France
11.00-11.35 Panel discussion Christian Marth (moderator), Denis Querleu, Philippe Morice, Mansoor Raza Mirza
     
11.35-12.35 Industry symposium 7  
     
12.35-13.25 Lunch break / Exhibition  
     
13.25-14.25 Endometrial cancer adjuvant therapy  
  Chairs: Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark & Philippe Morice, France
13.25-13.30 Set up the case Remi Nout, Netherlands
13.30-13.50 State of the art lecture Ketta Lorusso, Italy
13.50-14.25 Panel discussion Philippe Morice (moderator), Mansoor Raza Mirza, Ketta Lorusso, Nicole Concin, Christian Marth, Remi Nout
     
14.25-14.55 Industry symposium 8  
     
14.55-15.15 Coffee break / Exhibition  
     
15.15-16.15 Endometrial cancer (stage 4 & metastatic)  
  Chairs: Cagatay Taskiran, Turkey & Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark
15.15-15.20 Set up the case Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark
15.20-15.40 State of the art lecture Christian Marth, Austria
15.40-16.15 Panel discussion Cagatay Taskiran (moderator), Mansoor Raza Mirza, Christian Marth, Nicoletta Colombo
     
16.15-17.15 Controversies
  Chairs: Christina Fotopoulou, UK & David Cibula, Czech Republic
16.15-16.30 Establishing SLN as standard of care in endometrial and cervical cancer? Denis Querleu, France
16.30-16.45 TBA TBA
16.45-17.15 Panel discussion David Cibula, Christina Fotopoulou, Denis Querleu, TBA
     
17.15-17.30 Closing remarks