Check the  session start time in your time zone by clicking on  

ESGO State of the Art Conference / December 14-16, 2020

Copenhagen, Denmark

Preliminary Program

 
Monday, December 14
     
10.00-11.00 Cervical cancer primary therapy (Surgery & ChemoRad)
  Chairs: David Cibula, Czech Republic & Jacob Lindegaard, Denmark  
10.00-10.20 Update on Cervical cancer surgery David Cibula, Czech Republic
10.20-10.40 Update on Cervical cancer chemorad Jacob Lindegaard
10.40-11.00 Panel discussion David Cibula (moderator), Jacob Lindegaard, Ignace Vergote, Christina Fotopoulou
     
11.00-12.00 Industry symposium supported by Clinical Care Options  
     
12.00-13.00 Cervical cancer – Metastatic and relapsed disease
  Chairs: Nicole Concin, Austria & Sandro Pignata, Italy
12.00-12.05 Set up the case Nicole Concin, Austria
12.05-12.25 State of the art lecture Ana Oaknin, Spain
12.25-13.00 Panel discussion Sandro Pignata (moderator), Ana Oaknin, Nicole Concin, Maria Bjurberg, Nicoletta Colombo
     
13.00-13.45 Lunch break  
     
13.45-14.45 Industry symposium supported by GSK  
     
14.45-15.15 Company sponsored talk supported by Genmab
 
     
15.15-15.35 Coffee break  
     
15.35-16.00 Welcome and opening
15.35-15.45 Welcome from ESGO president Philippe Morice, France
15.45-16.00 Welcome from ESGO SoA 2020 chairs Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark & Christina Fotopoulou, UK
     
16.00-17.30 ENGOT: Improving patients´ outcome through clinical trials
  Chairs: Antonio González Martín, Spain & Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark
16.00-16.15 ENGOT collaboration  Antonio González Martín, Spain
16.15-16.30 Decade of achievements Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark
16.30-16.45 Importance of translational research and bio-banking for personalized treatment Ioana Braicu, Germany
16.45-17.30 Panel discussion Sandro Pignata, Andreas du Bois, Eric Pujade-Lauraine, Ignace Vergote, Ioana Braicu, Antonio González Martín, Mansoor Raza Mirza
     
17.30-18.30 Three minute thesis
  Chairs: Philippe Morice, France & Jonathan Ledermann, UK
  Introduction  
  Assessing trends in stage and outcomes of uterine cervix cancer in an opportunistic screening setting. Francisco Jose Candido dos Reis, Brazil
  Recurrence and survival after laparoscopy versus laparotomy in early stage endometrial cancer: Follow-up five years after a randomised trial Marian J.E. Mourits, Netherlands
  Long-term results of neoadjuvant dose-dense platinum-based chemotherapy in patients with locally advanced cervical cancer Elena Ulrikh, Russia
  Effect of sentinel lymph node biopsy on upper limb function in women with early breast cancer: A systematic review of clinical trials Francisco Jose Candido dos Reis, Brazil
  Patient-reported outcomes (PROS) in patients (PTS) receiving NIRAPARIB in the PRIMA/ENGOT-OV26/GOG-3012 trial Johanna U. Maenpaa, Finland
  Efficacy and safety of NIRAPARIB in older patients (PTS) with advanced ovarian cancer (OC): results from the PRIMA/ENGOT-OV26/GOG-3012 trial Hanna Dahlstrand, Sweden
  Maintenance OLAPARIB in patients with newly diagnosed advanced ovarian cancer and a BRCA mutation: Subgroup analysis by risk in the phase III SOLO1 study Nicoletta Colombo, Italy
  Fertility-sparing treatment in advanced borderline ovarian tumors. An analysis from the MITO14 study database Francesca Falcone, Italy
  Elucidating resistance mechanism to parp inhibitors for the development of novel therapeutic approaches in high-grade serous ovarian cancer Hagen Kulbe, Germany
  Postoperative outcomes of primary and interval cytoreductive surgery for advanced ovarian cancer registered in the Dutch gynecological oncology audit (DGOA). Nishita Baldewpersad Tewarie, Netherlands
  Treatment strategies and survival of women with sex cord stroma cell tumours – an analysis of the AGO-CORSETT database Maximilian Klar, Germany
  Novel 3D model systems to assess heterogeneity in response to platinum therapy in high grade serous ovarian cancer Jennifer Ploski, UK
     
18.30-18.35 Introduction to next days programme Philippe Morice, France
     
Tuesday, December 15
     
8.00-8.15 Ovarian cancer guidelines  
8.00-8.15 ESGO-ESMO ovarian cancer guidelines Nicoletta Colombo, Italy
     
8.15-9.15 Ovarian cancer surgery
  Chairs: Christina Fotopoulou, UK & Andreas du Bois, Germany
8.15-8.20 Set up the case Luis Chiva, Spain
8.20-8.40 State of the art lecture Andreas du Bois, Germany
8.40-9.15 Panel discussion Christina Fotopoulou (moderator), Luis Chiva, Andreas du Bois, Ignace Vergote
     
9.15-10.15 Industry symposium sponsored by Novocure  
     
10.15 -10.35 Coffee break  
     
10.35-11.35 Ovarian first-line  
  Chairs: Philipp Harter, Germany & Eric Pujade-Lauraine, France
10.35-10.40 Set up the case Philipp Harter, Germany
10.40-11.00 State of the art lecture Eric Pujade-Lauraine, France
11.00-11.35 Panel discussion Eric Pujade-Lauraine (moderator), Philipp Harter, Jonathan Ledermann, Mansoor Raza Mirza
     
11.35-12.35 Ovarian relapse; platinum an option 
  Chairs: Nicoletta Colombo, Italy & Isabelle Ray-Coquard, France
11.35-11.40 Set up the case Isabelle Ray-Coquard, France
11.40-12.00 State of the art lecture Jonathan Ledermann, UK
12.00-12.35 Panel discussion Nicoletta Colombo (moderator), Isabelle Ray-Coquard, Jonathan Ledermann, Johanna Maenpaa, Eric Pujade-Lauraine
     
12.35-13.20 Lunch break   
     
13.20-14.20  Industry symposium sponsored by Clinical Care Options
 
     
14.20-15.20 Ovarian relapse; platinum not an option 
  Chairs: Jalid Sehouli, Germany & Andres Poveda, Spain  
14.20-14.25 Set up the case Jalid Sehouli, Germany
14.25-14.45 State of the art lecture Ignace Vergote, Belgium
15.45-15.20 Panel discussion Andres Poveda (moderator), Jalid Sehouli, Ignace Vergote,  Nicoletta Colombo
     
15.20-15.40 Coffee break   
     
15.40-16.40 Industry symposium sponsored by GSK  
     
16.40-18.10 Presidential session  
  Chairs: Philippe Morice, France & Mansoor Mirza, Denmark  
16.40-16.50 A randomised phase II study of NINTEDANIB (BIBF1120) compared to chemotherapy in patients with recurrent clear cell carcinoma of the ovary or endometrium. (NICCC/ENGOT-OV36) Rosalind Glasspool, UK
16.50-17.00 Significant variation in treatment and survival outcomes in stage 2-4 ovarian cancer in England: results from the national ovarian cancer feasibility audit pilot Sudha S Sundar, UK
17.00-17.15 Succor cone: is it cervical conization a protective maneuver Enrique Chacón, Spain
17.15-17.25 Impact of the covid pandemic on gynaecological cancer surgery – results from the covidsurg gynaecological cancer international study Sudha S Sundar, UK
17.25-17.32 Efficacy of niraparib therapy in patients with newly diagnosed advanced ovarian cancer by brcawt status: Prima/ENGOT-ov26/GOG-3012 study Elena Ioana Braicu, Germany
17.33-17.40 NIRAPARIB in patients with newly diagnosed advanced ovarian BRCAM cancer: A post hoc analysis of the PRIMA/ENGOT-OV26/GOG-3012 trial Jacob Korach, Israel
17.40-17.47 Early salpingectomy (tubectomy) with delayed oophorectomy as an alternative for risk-reducing salpingo-oophorectomy to improve quality of life in women with a BRCA1/2 pathogenic variant (TUBA study): A prospective multicenter preference trial Miranda P. Steenbeek, Netherlands
17.48-17.55 Attitudes towards risk reducing early salpingectomy with delayed oophorectomy for ovarian cancer prevention: A COHORT study Faiza Gaba, UK
17.55-18.05 Increased institutional surgical experience in robot-assisted radical hysterectomy for early stage cervical cancer reduces recurrence rate. Results from a nationwide study. Linnea Ekdahl, Sweden
18.05-18.10 Discussion  
     
18.10-18.15 Introduction to next day programme Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark
     
Wednesday,  December 16
     
8.00-10.00 Major advances in gynaecological cancers 2020 - Part II  
  Chairs: Luis Chiva, Spain & Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark
8.00-8.20 The ABRAX trial and what next? David Cibula, Czech Republic
8.20-8.40 Relapse surgery in ovarian cancer - Improving outcome of our patients Andreas du Bois, Germany
8.40-9.00 Discussion  
9.00-9.20 Role of immunotherapy in gynaecological malignancies Antonio González Martín, Spain
9.20-9.40 Advances in targeted therapy in gynaecological cancers Jonathan Ledermann, UK
9.40-10.00 Discussion  
     
10.00-10.20 Coffee break   
     
10.20-10.45 NEW Endometrial cancer guidelines  
10.20-10.45 ESGO-ESTRO-ESP endometrial cancer guidelines - first public presentation Nicole Concin, Austria
     
10.45-11.45 Endometrial cancer surgery
  Chairs: Denis Querleu, France & Christian Marth, Austria
10.45-10.50 Set up the case Jalid Sehouli, Germany
10.50-11.10 State of the art lecture Philippe Morice, France
11.10-11.45 Panel discussion Christian Marth (moderator), Denis Querleu, Philippe Morice, Line Bjorge
     
11.45-12.45 Industry symposium sponsored by Intuitive Surgical  
     
12.45-13.30 Lunch break  
     
13.30-14.30 Endometrial cancer adjuvant therapy  
  Chairs: Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark & Philippe Morice, France
13.30-13.35 Set up the case Remi Nout, Netherlands
13.35-13.55 State of the art lecture Ketta Lorusso, Italy
13.55-14.30 Panel discussion Philippe Morice (moderator), Mansoor Raza Mirza, Ketta Lorusso, Nicole Concin, Christian Marth, Remi Nout
     
14.30-15.00 Industry symposium sponsored by Eisai  
     
15.00-15.20 Coffee break  
     
15.20-16.20 Endometrial cancer (stage 4 & metastatic)  
  Chairs: Cagatay Taskiran, Turkey & Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark
15.20-15.25 Set up the case Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark
15.25-15.45 State of the art lecture Christian Marth, Austria
15.45-16.20 Panel discussion Cagatay Taskiran (moderator), Mansoor Raza Mirza, Christian Marth, Nicoletta Colombo
     
16.20-17.35 Controversies
  Chairs: Christina Fotopoulou, UK & David Cibula, Czech Republic
16.20-16.35 Establishing SLN as standard of care in endometrial and cervical cancer? Denis Querleu, France
16.35-16.50 Decision making processes, patients selection and allocation of healthcare resources in times of COVID-19 crisis Nadeem Abu-Rustum, USA
16.50-17.05 Open vs MIS approach for radical hysterectomy and radical hysterectomy: limits and challenges Pedro Ramirez, USA
17.05-17.35 Panel discussion David Cibula, Christina Fotopoulou, Denis Querleu, Nadeem Abu-Rustum, Pedro Ramirez
     
17.35-17.45 Closing remarks
17.35-17.45 Closing and invitation to Prague congress Philippe Morice, France & Mansoor Raza Mirza, Denmark & Christina Fotopoulou, UK